Who we are and why do we require your information?

Sligo County Council seeks to promote the economic, social and cultural development of County Sligo
and in doing so contribute significantly to improving the quality of life of the people of County Sligo.
The delivery of high quality services, tailored to meet the needs of all our customers, remains one of
Sligo County Council’s core objectives and is included in our Corporate Plan. This quality service
includes not only the level and quality of service given to our customers, but also the quality of our
decision-making processes, the efficiency and effectiveness of our corporate operations, standard of
our facilities and our ability to adapt in an ever-changing environment.
In order to provide the most effective and targeted range of services to meet the needs of the citizens,
communities and businesses of County Sligo we will be required to collect, process and use certain
types of information about people and organisations. Depending on the service being sought or
provided the information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the Data Protection Acts
and by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and may relate to current, past and future
service users; past; current and prospective employees; suppliers; and members of the public who
may engage in communications with our staff. In addition, staff may be required, from time to time,
to collect, process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative
requirements.

Why do we have a privacy statement?

Sligo County Council has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment
to privacy and to assure you that in all your dealings with Sligo County Council that we will ensure the
security of the data you provide to us.

Sligo County Council creates, collects and processes a significant amount of personal data in various
multiple formats on a daily basis. Sligo County Council’s commitment to you is that the personal data
you may be required to supply to us is;

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for purpose for which it was obtained
  • Recorded, stored accurately and securely and where necessary kept up to date
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject
  • Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data
    including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

Data protection Policy

Sligo County Council has a detailed Data Protection Policy which goes into more detail on how we as
a public body are committed to ensuring the security of any personal data you provide to us.

What personal data do we need?

The types of personal data you may be asked to supply can be categorised as follows,

  • Contact details to allow for efficient communication
  • Details of your personal circumstances which you are required by law to supply as part of your
    application for a service offered by Sligo County Council
  • Utility Bill
  • Depending on the service being accessed, you may be required to provide information on the
    following categories of data (where they are applicable);
  • Name, Address & Mobile Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Identification Number / Reference
  • Family Composition
  • Employment Details
  • Year of Birth

Sharing Information

The Council may share your information internally (within the Council) in accordance with statutory
obligations. In addition, the Council may share your information with third parties in accordance with
statutory and regulatory obligations.

We may share your information with the following bodies to enable us to deal with your issue:

Contact Details

In order for us to communicate with you, contact details will be requested. You do not have to provide
all contact details but providing more, such as email, phone, address, makes it easier to communicate.
Your Data Protection Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to
whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its
accuracy. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change,
remove, block, or object to the use of, personal data held by Sligo County Council. In certain
circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is
required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a service to you. Please note that to
help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data.

To exercise these rights you should take the following steps:

Make an application outlining the detail of your request to:-

The Data Protection Officer
Sligo County Council
County Hall
Riverside
Sligo F91 Y763
e-mail:- dpofficer@sligococo.ie

Right of Compliant to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from Sligo County Council in
relation to your request, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection
Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can
contact their Office at:

Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Postal Address: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois. R32 AP23.